Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment
[…] Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment

He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute “when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” 1

Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment. Second-degree murder can also be defined as murder committed recklessly, under circumstances evidencing extreme indifference to life.